Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood transfusions
Apr 2, 2002

Hello ! let me start by saying what wonderful work you and everyone at the body does. I had a baby last month, the pregnancy caused me to develop anemia I was tested at the beginning of the pregnancy for hiv and it was negative, due to the anemia after Delivery i needed two blood transfusions due to my hemoglobin levels dropping to 6.My question is How well do the blood banks test the blood, and should i be concerned and need to take a hiv test because I do not want to pass anything on to my husband if the blood was infected?

Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

The blood supply in the United States is very safe. If you've received a blood transfusion after 1992, you do not need to have an HIV antibody test after the procedure. It is estimated that one HIV infected unit of blood in every one million units escapes detection, and screening procedures are very thorough.

See Donating or Receiving Blood for more information.

RMK



Previous
Short and not Sweet
Next
Why do i have this itch?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement