Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Retrovir as PEP
Apr 1, 2002

I am taking retrovir as PEP after a possible infection....doses of 250 mg...should I take 500 mg/day or 750 mg/day? Thks for feedback

Response from Dr. Dieterich

A single drug is not adequate for post exposure prophylaxis. You should be taking at least two, but probably three. If you are only taking one take the highest possible dose, but it may not be enough. Are you seeing a physician about this? DTD



Previous
HIV Virus & Antibodies
Next
Open Couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement