Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms

Feb 22, 2001

Four weeks after a possible hiv-infection incident, I had developed diarrhea and low-grade fever which both last for one day only. Is it possible for hiv-related symptoms last for merely one day? Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

Sure, it's possible. Studies generally suggest that symptoms associated with primary infection last more than a single day and less than 14 days. It is extremely difficult and inadvisable to determine your risk for HIV infection based only on the symptoms you experienced. It's not an exact science; not yet, at least.

When you say "a possible HIV-infection incident", what do you mean? Did you have unprotected receptive sex with an HIV positive man? Or did you receive oral sex from someone you barely knew? There is a huge difference in terms of risk for HIV infection, and THAT assessment should precede the symptom assessment.

RMK



Previous
Risk of infection from long-term non-progressor
Next
HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement