Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood donation- oral sex
Mar 22, 2002

Dear Ryan, I performed oral sex on a man about 20 times (with ejaculation. About 3 months after the last time i did it, I donated blood (as I didn't know at the time that you can contract HIV via fellatio. The Red Cross never contacted me (it's been about 2 months since I donated). My questions to you are, could I have possibly given people HIV because the tests didn't pick it up yet? Also, maybe they haven't contacted me yet if I have HIV (it 's been two months since I donated)? So should I be formally tested now at 5 months, or am I HIV-??? please help, I am terrified that I might have harmed others.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is unlikely, if you had been infected with HIV, that the screening process used by the Red Cross would have missed detecting HIV in your blood donation. Antibody tests will detect antibodies to HIV if at least three months have elapsed since exposure, and the Red Cross uses an additional screening test (p24 antigen screen) that increases the odds of detection.

It is also important to remember that, even though transmission is possible, the risk of transmission through receptive fellatio is low.

RMK



Previous
TELL ME NO !
Next
test terminology

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement