Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too many Vegetables and Nuts?
Feb 16, 2001

Mr. Kull, I just read in this forum the report by Bartlett from Johns Hopkins about seroconversion deviation. My sexual risk took place 18 months ago. I just got a negative test result back from Home Access after convincing myself absolutely of HIV positive status, so the idea of being negative is still kind of new. Anyway my question is, I run 50-60 miles per week, swim 3 days a week and eat an ungodly amount of fruit and vegetables, (usually a bottle of V8 juice/day and half a dozen oranges), is there any possibility that my system is overloaded with antioxidants and kicking HIV ass and the antibodies still aren't needed, explaining a negative result? I would appreciate an answer, because nobody seems to be asking a similar question. thank you so much.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that exercise and a good diet will affect seroconversion.

Try not to find flaws in your HIV result. Many people in this forum come up with magical ideas -- that are not based on good science -- as to why their result might have been falsely negative. Your Home Access result should have been extremely accurate.

RMK



Previous
Neuropathy Sign?
Next
Am I in the right forum?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement