Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new to this and scared....please answer
Feb 16, 2001

I'm a 19/M and new to this...a week and a half ago I met a guy at a club....we were making out, and he started sucking my penis....it lasted only a couple of seconds...but i'm still worried. I believe that this is a low risk activity and that my worry is due to the fact that i believe i have an anxiety disorder...(which i plan to get help for). I keep calling this guy and asking him if he's healthy, to which he tells me he is...but yet i keep asking. Please put my mind at ease...

Response from Mr. Kull

If you have an anxiety disorder, there is probably little that I or anyone could say to convince you that this was a very low-risk activity (which it definitely was). There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted to another person by contact with saliva, especially when the contact was as limited as yours.

It's great that you are thinking about getting help for your anxiety. Good luck with that.

RMK



Previous
Scared about encounter with older woman
Next
Use of medications and HIV antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement