Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood in saliva
Mar 11, 2002

My possible exposure point is three years from now,when i had protected sex with a prostitute.I had flu like symptoms one week after the incident.Recently i have noticed some very small quantity of blood in saliva while brushing teeth.(four months from now).The thing stops and then reappears after one - two weeks.I have headache too but that is like a normal person may have ...once a week due to workload.Anyway i am healthy and infact 15 kgs overweight than normal.I fear of being positive though i had protected sex because i fear that the inner part of condon had vaginal fluid of the girl.What r my chances?How long can a person live on Retroviral drugs?

Response from Mr. Kull

The only way to tell if you are infected with HIV is to have an HIV antibody test at least three months after your exposure. Bleeding gums are not a symptom of HIV infection, and you should have any ongoing symptoms checked out by your doctor (and in this case, maybe a dentist).

It is highly, highly unlikely that you would have been infected with HIV if you had used a latex condom correctly for sex.

RMK



Previous
Testing
Next
Nervous, please respond.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement