Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How risky is pre-cum?
Mar 11, 2002

I had a sexual encounter with a man that I consider to be a mild risk. We had sex without a condom but he did not ejaculate in me. I have been worried to death with swollen glands in my neck and groin after 7 weeks. I have had herpes before but I wouldn't think that my glands in my groin would swell without an outbreak. I was tested at 7 weeks and 10 weeks. Am I at high risk or am I just worrying too much? Should I get another test?

Response from Mr. Kull

Using a condom greatly reduces the odds of getting infected with HIV. Your test results at 7 and 10 weeks are a good sign that you aren't infected, but an antibody test is not accurate unless three months have elapsed since your exposure.

Consider seeing your doctor about your symptoms, especially since it is impossible to guess what is going on with your physical health.

RMK



Previous
Condoms-The truth?
Next
oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement