Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Transmission Question
Feb 5, 2001

Hi. I'm a nervous college student with a question. About 1 month ago i fooled around with a man without engaging in penetrative sex of any kind. I did lick the shaft of his limp penis, which had a small amount of pre-ejaculate fluid that had been in the outside air for several minutes (how long can the virus survive without an airtight environment?). I did not put my mouth on or near his head, but i'm scared some pre-cum may have dripped down. I am nevertheless unsure if I got any pre-ejaculate in my mouth. How likely is this a scenario for H.I.V transmission? Please respond as soon as possible. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

The likelihood of HIV being transmitted to a person performing oral sex on an HIV positive man is low. It is possible that the pre-ejaculatory fluid of a positive man could contain virus, but it seems (based on limited research) that infection through oral sex would primarily happen by getting ejaculate/cum in your mouth. The risk would possibly be increased if you had poor oral health at the time (cuts, sores, gum disease).

Try reading the article Don't Swallow: A Look at the Risks of Oral Sex for an in depth look at your question.

RMK



Previous
GENITAL HERPES
Next
I DON'T UNDERSTAND!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement