Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The use of condoms
Feb 28, 2002

Hi, about 3 months ago my friends and I went to Mexico's "Red Light District". I had sex with a prostitute with a condom. I did not ejaculate in her, and was sure that it was used correctly. However, I'm the kind of person that does worry, so is it safe to say that it is unlikely that I have the virus? For extra credit in Psychology my instructor gave me ten points after I was tested for the virus, which resulted in negative. That was before the sexual intercourse. What advise would you give?

Response from Mr. Kull

A condom used correctly for vaginal intercourse is highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV. They are not foolproof, but if the do not break, slip or tear, are used correctly, and only water-based lubricant is used, then they should provide full protection. Studies have shown condoms to be 90-95% effective in preventing transmission if they are used consistently, and some studies found that condoms prevented all transmission when used consistently among serodiscordant couples.

RMK



Previous
Risky love
Next
Crack pipe and HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement