Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ongoing pain!
Feb 26, 2002

It has been more than two months since I started having pains in my joints, especially elbows and tingling in my fingers. I have also had headsches and pain behind my eyes more so when I bend over. I took an HIV test at 3 months that came back negative. Could my body still be going through serocon. The pains have been with me for about 2 1/2 months. Is this too long for ARS? Please answer, anxiously waiting. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

A negative HIV antibody test at three months after exposure meanst that you are not infected with HIV. Your pain is likely to be associated something else, so please consult your medical provider for a diagnosis of your symptoms.

RMK



Previous
Oral sex?
Next
felatio?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement