Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I be worried?
Feb 24, 2002

Hello,

I was wondering should I be relaxed if the girl I had an unprotected sex with, tested negative on HIV after 6 weeks we had sexual contact, she tested positive on HPV though?

Please answer. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

It's important to avoid determining your own HIV status based on another person's test results. It is unlikely that your friend is infected, though a three month test would be more accurate, and the best way to determine your own serostatus is to have an HIV antibody test three months after exposure.

If your friend was diagnosed with HPV, the virus that causes genital warts, then you may have come into contact with HPV. If you have sex with her again, it would be best to use a condom, even though condoms don't guarantee protection from HPV. If you suspect that you are developing anything that looks like genital warts, visit your doctor for an examination and possible treatment.

RMK



Previous
Is transmission possible?
Next
Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement