Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared
Feb 24, 2002

i had a handjob with a prositute but i was wearing a condom the whole time, its only when i was about to come i took out the condom and washed my hand and came onto to her. there was no penetration or oral sex. however, i did touch her vagina which had some gel that she applied. there were no cuts or open sores on my hand or body. after touching her parts (breast, and vagina) i washed my hand with soap, and then masturbated on to her. after washing my hand i did not touch her again.

is is possible to contract any stds ?? .... scared.

Response from Mr. Kull

Based on the epidemiological knowledge of HIV and its transmission, there is no evidence that HIV has been transmitted through casual contact. It's important to remember that HIV is only known to be transmitted through the following three ways:

1) Sexual contact: anal, vaginal, and oral sex

2) Blood-to-blood contact: sharing injection needles, occupational exposures, blood transfusions (which is rare in the U.S.).

3) Mother-to-infant: either through delivery or during breast feeding

Unless you come into direct contact with fluids or skin that has a sexually transmittable infection, then infection with any STD is highly unlikely.

RMK



Previous
sex with a gay HIV person
Next
Is transmission possible?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement