Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral risk and circumcision
Feb 15, 2002

Dear Doctor,

I enjoy your column as it gives some respite for me while im freaking out.

I recently visited a sex worker in SE Asia - there was no vaginal, anal or given oral sex however she performed oral sex on me without a condom. I could not see any visible blood in her saliva and there were no obvious sores or scratches on my penis. She was also gnawing my penis ( although it didnt bleed ) which may have caused a small scratch in the head or skin of the shaft. In addition, being circumcised, i am also worried as i have read that there is something in foreskin which attacks viruses and bacteria - would this increase my chances of infection ?

Please help as all this info is driving me crazy.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that people get infected through receiving oral sex, period. So it is quite unlikely, circumcised or not, that you would be infected with HIV when receiving oral sex from an infected person. See http://thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q118152.html.

RMK



Previous
Swollen knees and ankles
Next
HELP ! Home Access, confusing statement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement