Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV - IN MOUTH
Dec 12, 2000

I have a whitish lump on my tongue which the doctor say is caused by HPV. I am concerned that this is an early symptom of HIV infection (ARS) as I have an exposure about seven weeks ago. The lump just started about two days back. My questions are:

a. Is having a whitish painless lump caused by HPV, after seven weeks, a usual sympton of HIV infection?

b. I had a blood test last week for HIV . it was negative. What good is the result?

Response from Mr. Kull

a) Warts caused by HPV can manifest themselves in people who are not infected with HIV. Someone who is immunocompromised (like those with later stage HIV infection) may experience more severe and frequent HPV outbreaks than a person who is not infected with HIV. HPV lesions are not a typical symptom of acute retroviral syndrome.

b) An HIV test result at six weeks is not a completely accurate result. Most people develop a detectable level of antibodies to HIV approximately three weeks after infection. A test is not 99% accurate until AT LEAST three months have passed since exposure.

RMK



Previous
herpes and hiv test
Next
Symptoms and testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement