Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral from a Girl to Guy
Feb 9, 2002

A girl gave me some very LIGHT and BRIEF oral sex (think she was a little lose). I know this is not a realistic risk for HIV but what about other disease?

Immediatly after, I used alcohol wipes on my penis. Could this help in preventing any STD (such as herpes,syphilis and gonorea)?

Was this activity as I mentioned above a real high risk?

I only ask because I am married and trying to assess if I should tell my wife.

If I dont is there a time frame I should wait before resumming realtions?

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence that anyone has been infected with HIV through receiving oral sex. This is probably true because saliva is not a fluid that is implicated in transmitting HIV. In terms of HIV transmission through oral sex, there is only evidence of transmission occurring to the person whose mouth is on an HIV infected person's genitals.

It is possible to get certain STDs through receiving oral sex, though it is probably not as common as genital-genital transmission. See my response to "Can I get STDs..." (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q52472.qna).

There is no evidence that supports the use of alcohol wipes to reduce the risk of STD transmission.

RMK



Previous
The truth about condom effectiveness
Next
Scared please help!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement