Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Viral Syndrome Symptoms
Jan 4, 2001

Thank you for responding to my question: I have done a lot of research on this website about symptoms and need clarification:

I have read that the symptoms of HIV can be swelling in the armpit and red/purplish blotches under skin. What is the average timeline of these symptoms to appear? I may have been exposed by performing orally on female and have an uncomfortable feeling under the armpits about 10 days after possible exposure...they have lasted about 5 - 6 days.

I realize that testing is only way to make sure but are these signs of AVS symptoms and is it likely that they would appear so soon after possible exposure?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is possible to have acute retroviral syndrome symptoms 10 days after exposure, but you are at such low risk for infection. People get sick all of the time for different reasons. Do not try to diagnose yourself. See a doctor if you have any concerns.

RMK



Previous
condoms and being uncircumcised
Next
A Definitive Answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement