Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condoms and being uncircumcised
Jan 4, 2001

I had sex with a woman and wore a condom. The condom did not break, but I am uncircumcised. After sex, I removed the condom and did not find any holes. When I removed the condom, my foreskin again covered my penis. I did not have any cuts or abrasions on my foreskin or my penis. The condom had spermicidal lubricant on it. Does that put me at risk for Hiv?

I have heard that vaginal fluids can get trapped in the foreskin and after sex it can seep into the head of the penis. Is that true?

Response from Mr. Kull

If the condom was used properly during all of your sexual contact, then it should have been an effective barrier against HIV. The fact that you are uncircumcised does not change your risk for infection when a condom is used. There is some recent research that suggests that circumcised men might be at less risk for HIV infection than uncircumcised men (see my response to Circumcision again). The reasons why this might be true are not clear yet.

Spermicides are not currently recommended for disease prevention. Please see my response to Spermicides.

RMK



Previous
hiv 1 group o
Next
Acute Viral Syndrome Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement