Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Finger Pricked - HIV+
Jan 5, 2001

My sister in law is HIV+ and she pricked her finger (blood drawn) on a sprig of holly in a holiday table decoration. A few minutes later (about 3) my 13 year old daughter went to remove the decoration from the table and accidentally pricked her finger as well. She bled as well and of course this is extremely worrisome. Is there any risk of infection through this means of transmission since there was only a small amount of blood drawn in both cases. Am anxiously awaiting your response. Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

A lot of factors need to be present for HIV to be transmitted, and while it is possible that they were in this case, it is highly unlikely. Blood from your sister-in-law's finger would have had to come into contact with your daughter's bloodstream (meaning that the positive blood would need to come into direct contact with the punctured skin). Other factors such as the amount of virus in the blood, the depth of the puncture in your daughter's finger, and the viability of virus after being exposed to air for three minutes would have played a role in this situation.

I understand that this would be troubling for you. If you feel that your daughter is at risk for infection, you might want to get her tested, but you run the risk of alarming her unnecessarily. If your daughter's health remains a concern to you, then I'd recommend that you talk with your family doctor about this situation.

RMK



Previous
I just got tested
Next
small

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement