Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS, Symptomatic

Jan 5, 2001

Thank you for making this forum available. Could you please tell me hoe long ARS is suppose to last for? Can someone go from ARS into what they term "sympomatic" simaltaneously? How far along into HIV infection would one develop fungal problems? I thought I may have had ARS about seven months ago, but right after that I continue to have diarehea once a week, feel warm at night(no fever), my skin is drying up,tongue is white, feeling not well. I've tested neg. at 3,6 & 7 months. Is this indicative of someone who is symptomatic?Can I be taking such a long time to serconvert?

Maybe type O strain? What do you think? Thank you very much.

Response from Mr. Kull

Please refer to A message about symptom questions for more information on symptoms and acute retroviral syndrome.

Read through Rare strains into perspective for more information on detecting group O virus antibodies.

The likelihood of your being HIV infected really depends on your risk factors. Most people who send in questions about ARS symptoms are usually very low risk. Please take that into account. Antibody testing at 3 and 6 months should have been sufficient. Taking other tests beyond that time frame is unecessary.

RMK



Previous
anal penetration by finger causes worry
Next
HIV question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement