Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal penetration by finger causes worry
Jan 9, 2001

I met a guy at a club and we jerked off together. While we were doing that we each fingered each other's butts using some baby oil. He did not cum but i did. After we were done I noticed that I had a little blood from where he had his finger inserted. I am wondering if some of his precum, if there was some, could have carried the hiv virus on his finger when he inserted it into me and maybe infected me??

Response from Mr. Kull

It is theoretically possible that one could get infected if infected semen on another person's finger or hand came into contact with your rectum. The exact probability of it happening is difficult to determine, but there is no epidemiological evidence that infections have happened that way (according to the CDC). Several different factors would determine whether or not you were infected, and unfortunately we can't always determine if those factors were present.

Please see the response to What determines the chances for infection to get a better idea of the factors that contribute to infection.

RMK



Previous
Dental Surgery - bone transplant risk
Next
ARS, Symptomatic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement