Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing and Symptoms
Jan 10, 2001

I am a male and received unprotected oral sex from a female sex worker. A Home Access test at 11 weeks was negative. However, I'm worried about symptoms involving a rapid onset of throat dryness and newly discovered white coating on the tongue. These seem like symptoms of a possible yeast infection...does the negative test result rule out these as possible HIV symptoms since they occurred 1 week to 10 days prior?

Also, I've noticed a "red patch" about 1-ince long and 1/2-inch wide on my face that seems to be a little bit under the skin but a little noticeable. It has been more and more noticeable since beginning 1 to 1 1/2 weeks and I'm worried that it will soon turn into a very noticeable rash...are rashes occuring as a possible symptom to HIV infection slow to occur?

Response from Mr. Kull

Symptoms occuring during primary HIV infection, otherwise known as acute retroviral syndrome, are tricky to diagnose, even for a medical professional. The bottom line is, there is no single answer to your question. It is possible to have symptoms related to primary HIV infection and still have a negative antibody test result. It's also possible to have no symptoms during seroconversion or to have atypical symptom presentation. The best way to rule out any uncertainty is to have an antibody test at least three months after your exposure and to direct any questions about symptoms to a medical doctor, IN PERSON.

RMK



Previous
Completely out of my mind
Next
coldness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement