Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Home Test
Jan 10, 2001

I have read your article on Home Tests and their accuracy and have a question regarding their sensitivity. According to your FAQs the average person shows antibodies at 25 days, usual is 3 months and maximum is 6 months. However, isn't this true only for 3rd generation EIA tests which reduced the average from 45 days to 25 days. I have taken Home Access tests at 18 and 22 weeks, both of which were negative. I read today that they use a first generation EIA approved in 1990 and an IFA rather than a Western blot for confirmation. How confident can I be in those results.

Response from Mr. Kull

Confidence in results depends upon your personal judgement of the facts. Antibody tests are generally not considered accurate before three months have elapsed since exposure, and are considered accurate (with some debate) between three to six months after exposure (please see my response to Definite Exposure for more information on this). 22 weeks is darn close to six months and would presumably render your test highly accurate.

RMK



Previous
AT RISK?
Next
HIV TEST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement