Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AT RISK?
Jan 10, 2001

Dear Sir

Could a person with recurrent folliculitis be assumed to be HIV infected? I have never had vaginal, anal or oral sex, protected or otherwise, nor have I shared needles or engaged in deep kissing. My only risks are breast sucking, fingering (with no visible cuts present on all occasions)and being the recipient of hand jobs (not using semen or vaginal fluids as a lubricant).

Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is problematic to assume that anyone is HIV infected based on limited information. One of the best ways to diagnose infection is by getting an antibody test at least three months after an exposure. Your history places you at very low risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
I just got tested 2
Next
Home Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement