Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pain in the groin area
Feb 4, 2002

I had sex with a lady I believe is a call girl.The condom broke I believe toward the end of intercourse.The next morning I noticed blood in my urine.I have been having pains around my groin area a Dr said I have hernia thro a physical test.Is it HIV

Response from Mr. Kull

Blood in urine is something that should always be discussed with your doctor. If the cause is unclear, please check with your doctor. See (http://health.yahoo.com/health/dc/003138/0.html) for more info about your condition.

To determine your HIV status, it would be best to have an antibody test at least three months after your exposure. Since it is possible that you came into contact with HIV infected fluid, testing is advisable. However, a one time exposure as the insertive partner with a condom breakage does not pose a significant risk for infection.

Do not attempt to diagnose your HIV status based only on symptoms that you are having within the window period; that is too complicated a task for anyone.

RMK



Previous
about the nose
Next
pregnant and terrified hiv test taking too long

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement