Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fisting risk
Jan 30, 2002

i am gay hiv negative male. I have had 3 sexual encounters with a hiv positive male. We used condoms for intercourse but i did insert my fingers and hand into his anus for a few minutes during each encounter. On retraction i did notice blood on my hand which i quickly washed. I did not have any cuts or abrasions on my hand and lubrication was used. I would like to know the risk involved and whether i should be tested. thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

Since you had contact with the blood of an HIV infected person, it is advisable that you get tested at least three months after exposure.

It is unlikely that you would become infected with HIV when fisting another person, but using latex gloves and water-based lubricant is advisable since it is likely that your hand would come into contact with blood. There is no evidence that people get infected when inserting their fingers or hand into a person's rectum, since transmission is unlikely when fluids come into contact with skin. Only if you had fresh wounds on your hand would you be at risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
MORE CONFLICTS ON HERE AT THE BODY!
Next
QUEST LABS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement