Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can treatment of acute infection prevent a later positive status?
Jan 29, 2002

I think I may have been infected with HIV. I heard that I could take a viral load test to see if I have been infected recently and that if so I can be treated for acute infection. Should I go this route?

Response from Mr. Kull

If you think that you have been infected with HIV, meaning that you had a definite exposure to someone who is HIV infected or at high-risk for infection, see your doctor. It could be beneficial to detect HIV early and begin treatment.

PCR testing is ONLY useful for early detection if you are experiencing symptoms related to early HIV infection. Otherwise, PCR testing is not useful for diagnosis of HIV status and you should rely on HIV antibody testing, the more accurate tool.

See my response to "Accuracy and timing of PCR tests" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q12489.qna).

RMK



Previous
Unlikely to be positive ?
Next
MORE CONFLICTS ON HERE AT THE BODY!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement