Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it time to test for hiv
Jan 24, 2002

dear doctor, just over 1 year ago i had sex for the first time, i let someone put my penis in their mouth. 2 weeks later i had flu symptoms which lasted for a long time. since however i fully never recovered, i have a feeling in my throat for over a year and bad joint muscle pain in my legs. should i stop fooling myself i dont have hiv and go for a test. i went to a doctor 5 weeks after possible infection and they wouldnt test ,just said hiv was unlikely. am i the worlds first victim after receiving oral sex?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is unlikely that you are the world's first case of HIV infection through receiving oral sex. Many people visit this forum worrying about the similar fate, but none have reported being infected this way.

See my response to "I did not know she was a prostitute" (http://thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Current/Q109872.qna) for more info.

RMK



Previous
OK to donate blood?
Next
another nervous person

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement