The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

retest or let go?

Oct 10, 2000

My last possible exposure was an affair that ended 28 months ago, which consisted primarily of deep kissing; however, on one occasion, I bit her lip -- don't know if I drew blood, but I have a history of canker sores; and on another occasion, I fondled her genitals, and since I chew the skin around my nails, don't know if I had any abrasions or open wounds on my fingers. I tested negative antibody at 12 months post last exposure, but I guess some people take longer? 1) how would you quantify this risk? 2) is a test at twelve months sufficient to rule out HIV? 3) I'm having some oral manifestations and what appears to be reactive arthritis (which can sometimes be a first manifestation of HIV); should I retest or have I done enough and just move on? thank you!

Response from Mr. Kull

You already know what I'm going to say!

Testing HIV negative at 12 months is as good an answer as any.


Possible Exposure Due to Pre-Ejaculatory Fluid

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint