Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Genital Rash???
Oct 10, 2000

Hi, I was just wondering if there have ever been any cases you know of where the rash at HIV seroconversion was a genital rash. 3 years ago when I might have been exposed, I developed a rash on my vaginal that went away by itself. I had never had it before and never have since. I recently got tested for HIV and it came back negative, but would you recommend I get tested for HIV-2? The guy I might have caught this from (I'm a virgin, and gave oral sex to him....gross and stupid) was very promiscuous. Who knows who he might have slept with? Also he's had a couple kids with various girls so obviously he never thought too highly of protective. Besides any of the HIV viruses, do you know what might have caused this rash? Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

I cannot tell you what might have caused your rash since there are so many reasons why a person might develop one. Since your HIV test was negative, I see no reason to suspect that it was HIV-related. The only people that I recommend get an HIV-2 test are those who are from West African countries or have been in sexual or needle-sharing contact with people from that region. HIV-2 is not prevalent in other regions of the world.

RMK



Previous
embarrassed, yet concerned
Next
I need help urgently!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement