Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gay Safe Sex Question
Oct 16, 2000

Dear Doc,

I am a bi male been practicing safer sex after a negative HIv.

Is it safe to allow another male to cum on/around my genital area(penis and testicles)? What is the risk of HIV transmission? With no unprotected penetrative sex all these years, I was once infected with gonorrhea? Been treated and well now. Do you think I have HIV and should get tested?

Response from Mr. Kull

If infected fluids -- like semen or "cum"-- come into contact with mucous membranes -- like the inside of your penis (urethra) or anus -- then there is a chance for HIV and other STD transmission. The exterior of your penis and testicles is all covered by skin. HIV cannot be transmitted through intact skin (no cuts or sores). If you use another man's semen as a lubricant for masturbation or sex, you are potentially exposing your urethra to infection. Be careful with that.

Gonorrhea is different than HIV. First of all, it is bacteria, not virus. It also seems easier to transmit than HIV, and can be transmitted differently. For instance, a person can get a gonococcal infection in their throat and potentially transmit it to your urethra by performing oral sex on you. HIV does not seem to be transmitted by receiving oral sex. If you have been practicing safer sex, then it is unlikely that you are HIV infected.

It is generally recommended that someone should get an HIV test after having an STD. Of course, that decision is up to you.

RMK



Previous
herpes and hiv
Next
Very worried.Pls advice.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement