Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gonorrhea and Long Term Effect
Oct 19, 2000

I have been infected with penile gonorrhea twice in my life. That was 15 years ago and couple of weeks back. How serious is this? Is it true that gonorrhea is like a "common flu" in sexually transmitted diseases? Unfortunately, both the times it was thru penetrative vaginal or anal. But I think it was thru oral.

My friends argue that oral sex cannot transmit this disease.

Please advice.

Response from Mr. Kull

If you get gonorrhea and you have it treated by a doctor, then there should be no long term consequences. You can get gonorrhea from someone performing oral sex on you if they have a gonococcal infection in their throat.

RMK



Previous
Is it true
Next
AM FREAKING OUT!!!!!!!! WHAT SHOULD I DO?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement