Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very Concerned
Oct 20, 2000

About a month ago I had protected vaginal intercourse with a prostitute. Ever since then I've been very concerned about HIV. The condom did not break, tear, or slip off, and since I was so nervous the entire act only lasted a few seconds. I'm married with a young son and I can't believe I did something so irresponsible. From reading other messages on your web site this act could be considered low risk. My question is what exactly does low risk mean? Should I be tested for HIV, and should I only have protected intercourse with my wife.

Response from Mr. Kull

Well, you present a complicated situation. If you had protected intercourse with the sex worker and the condom did not fail, then I would say that you are at extremely low risk for infection. I'd like to say that there was no chance for infection, but that's impossible.

So what does this mean for your relationship? I unfortunately cannot tell you what to do. Your options range from talking with your wife about what happened to using condoms every time for sex and not telling her. While it is unlikely that you are putting your wife at risk when you have sex with her, it sounds like the emotional toll could be high for you.

RMK



Previous
thanks so much!!
Next
Oral sex with women

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement