Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can symptoms of primary infection recur?
Oct 31, 2000

First of all I would like to say it has been reassuring and soothing to read the responses of others that have agonized over symptoms. It's good to know we're not alone. My question: I engaged in some risky behavior -- unprotected anal with a female, and protected vaginal with 4 sex workers. Approximately 6 weeks after the anal sex and 2-4 weeks after the other encounters mentioned, I came down with flu-like symptoms -- 99.5 fever, aches, sore throat. The symptoms abated after less than 48 hours. At this point, I became completely obsessed with the notion that I had contracted HIV. I saw a doctor while symptomatic, and she said she did not believe it was an HIV reaction (no rash, no swollen lymph). She said I was at "moderate" risk. About 16 days later, I discovered that I had a fever of 98.9. I saw the same doctor. She told me it was probably just a cold coming on. Along with the fever I had a sore throat and felt like I had a cold (as opposed to a flu -- no aches), and again the symptoms abated within about a day. The doctor suggested I consider medication for anxiety; I told her I'm already on medication, though for depression. A few days later, I again felt somewhat warm late in the evening, so I took my temp. I again had 98.9. The question: do symptoms of primary infection recur over a period of several weeks? Thank you so much for your help.

Response from Mr. Kull

I think it sounds like your doctor knows what she is doing. I am not aware of any information that demonstrates that primary infection symptoms recur over a period of time. People get colds and the flu all of the time. The timing of your symptoms may just be a coincidence.

Try to take your doctor's advice and look at ways of identifying what causes your anxiety and how to treat THAT. Depression and anxiety are very closely related. I encourage people to combine psychotherapy with psychotropic medications. There is evidence that the combination of treatments works better than they do independently.

RMK



Previous
Post exposure prophylaxis
Next
Does herpes affect libido?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement