Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission of hiv subtype o
Nov 2, 2000

After engaging in oral sex with an african sex worker, I developed signs consistent of hiv infection (very low t-cell count,rash,sore lymph nodes throughout,etc). All the standard tests for hiv-1 and hiv-2 are repeatedly negative 6 months out. Is subtype O transmitted the same way as the hiv-1 in the U.S.? Also,what test can I take to check for hiv-1,group o?

Response from Mr. Kull

My knowledge in this area is limited to what I have read, so please, talk to a medical professional about this issue as well. Your question relates more to virology, an area that is too complex for this type of forum. For this reason, I will refer you to some articles that explain groups, types, and subtypes of HIV in detail:

How good is your HIV test?

Global Epidemiology of HIV Infection

HIV Subtypes: a quick primer

Do HIV tests detect HIV group O?

For people who have had sexual or needle sharing contact with individuals from Central Africa where group O is endemic, a combination HIV-1/HIV-2 test is recommended. The combination antibody test should detect group O antibodies, but it is not guaranteed. Consult with a physician to see if specific viral detection methods are called for in your case.

RMK



Previous
STD Prevention and Safer Sex
Next
GirlFriend is Negative, Am I

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement