Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please, Please Help ......
Nov 8, 2000

Last night I was working in my local foodstore. While dealing with several products at products I pricked my finger, which then went on to bleed. I couldn't see a needle or anything in particular that could of caused this injury, but something did (its kind of a needle in a hay stack). Now I'm worrying about the possiblity of HIV being transmitted via a discarded needle (despite the fact that this is a particularly strange place - but anything can happen).

What is the likelyhood of HIV transmission (If someone had intentionally put it there)via a needlestick injury of this kind. I'm really worried , not only for myself but also my girlfriend. Please, Please HELP....

F.W.M

Response from Mr. Kull

It is so unlikely. Even if it had been a needle you felt, it would have been extremely unusual for you to have become HIV infected this way. Please read the response to Could that have been a needle I felt stick me? for more information on your question.

RMK



Previous
Safe sex
Next
Oral Sex and Dry mouth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement