Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HSV1 - Can it cause genital herpes
Nov 15, 2000

If a girl giving a man oral sex has HSV1, can the man contract this on his penis? Will he exhibit the same type of symptoms as HSV2?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is possible to transmit oral herpes (generally caused by HSV-1) to a person's genitals (generally caused by HSV-2). You cannot predict if that person will exhibit the same type of symptoms, because infections with these viruses will manifest with some variation from person to person. Most people aren't aware of infection at all. Some STD research literature suggests that HSV-1 tends to have a less severe course than HSV-2 when transmitted to the genital region. But lesions could appear the same.

For more information about this, please refer to Herpes Testing.

RMK



Previous
hiv 2 question
Next
Nonoxynol 9

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement