Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HERPES and HIV...should i be scared?
Nov 17, 2000

today i found out i have genital herpes. i am a virgin and had oral sex with one person and became infected. is it true that having herpes can increase your risk of being infected with HIV? i am so down about having herpes....i thought i was being pretty safe abstaining...guess i am proof that it only takes once....but i am worried about my risk for HIV now......should i be concerned?

Response from Mr. Kull

Active herpes sores coming into contact with HIV infected fluids theoretically increases your risk for HIV infection. A newly acquired herpes infection does not necessarily mean that you are at increased risk for HIV infection. It is important that you either abstain from sexual contact or use a condom during intercourse when you have active herpes lesions. This decreases your risk for HIV infection and decreases your partner's risk of getting herpes.

Please refer to my responses to Herpes and HIV and Does having herpes put you in high risk for HIV infection? for more information on this topic.

RMK



Previous
Most effective type of condom?
Next
PLEASE HELP ME .I AM NOW TOTALLY FED UP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement