Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hpv and genital warts
Nov 20, 2000

when someone has hpv or genital warts, do they have to take medication to supress having out-breaks?

Response from Mr. Kull

I am not aware of any medications that are effective in suppressing outbreaks of genital warts. Warts should be treated when they are present. Aggressively treating the warts may reduce the chances of warts coming back, but it is not guaranteed. Treatment can also reduce the risk of transmitting the HPV to your sexual partners. You should only have a doctor treat the warts; don't try to do it yourself.

It is especially important for people with warts in the rectum or vagina to have them treated. It is possible that warts left untreated in those areas, especially in HIV positive people, may lead to certain types of cancers. People with compromised immune systems are more prone to repeated and more severe outbreaks than those with normal immune systems.

RMK



Previous
Condom Broke!
Next
testing window question - need clarification

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement