Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time for AVS
Nov 20, 2000

Hello. First at all, sorry but I live in Latinamerica, and my english is not good.

Is posible to develope an acute viral syndrome after 11 1/2 weeks of posible infection?. I recived unprotected oral sex from a lap dancer. I know that is a very low risk activity, and there are any cases of infection by this way.

At 11 weeks after this incident, I had fever for 3 days (100 - 101 oF), and a lot of oral ulcers (canker sores).

Does this sound you like AVS?. Do I need to be tested?. It could be stress?

Please, Help me.

Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is possible to develop symptoms related to acute retroviral syndrome 11.5 weeks after infection. However, it is highly unlikely that you got infected by receiving oral sex from someone.

Testing would not be recommended in your case.

RMK



Previous
Oral risk
Next
Condom Broke!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement