Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes Misdiagnosis
Jan 21, 2002

I was recently diagnosed with what my family physician thought to be a primary herpes outbreak. However, not only did the test come back negative, but there was none of the characteristic symptoms (blistering, ulcerated sores, etc.) and the bumps were gone without incident within a few days. Is there anything that herpes is known to be confused/misdiagnosed with?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is important to discuss medical issues directly with your doctor. Testing for herpes isn't foolproof, so it may be wise to not rule out a primary herpes outbreak at this point. Blood tests for HSV-2 infection are highly accurate, yet do not have the ability to predict the future course of symptoms. Cultures of fluid taken from sores can produce false negative results, which is why clinical examinations are important.

Common sexually transmitted infections that are characterized by genital lesions are genital herpes, syphilis, and chancroid. Talk with your doctor about your next steps, how to rule out other infections, and how you should proceed if you experience similar symptoms in the future.

RMK



Previous
Small contusion on glans
Next
I did not know she was a prostitute

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement