Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex clubs and peepshows
Nov 20, 2000

I recently visited a sex club which provides internet services, peepshows and r-rated movies. It is known that people masturbate inside these clubs especially in the peepshows booth and there aren't any hygienic way to dispose of semen after ejaculation. Semen and maybe other bodily fluids are usually left on the floor or walls and i went into a booth and masturbated. Even though i did not come into any contact with semen, is there any chance that i might get HIV or STDs from semen stains?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely. Infection with sexually transmitted dieseases, like HIV, seems to happen with immediate, direct contact with fluids. Microorganisms that cause STDs are generally fragile and will survive outside of the host for a short time, probably minutes. You would only be at risk if you came into contact with someone's infected semen shortly after ejaculation AND if that contact consisted of getting those fluids in or on your mucous membranes (lining of anus, urethra, mouth).

RMK



Previous
is this high risk?
Next
CAN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement