Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Small contusion on glans
Jan 20, 2002

Problem:

About 3 weeks ago, I went to the bathroom during the night and noticed an approx. half inch 'abrasion' on my glans. The previous evening I had been out drinking and urinated quite a bit, so I figured that somewhere during all the urination I did something between pulling it out and putting it back in my pants, of course I think I would have noticed any pain, but for most of the evening I was feeling no pain.

I thought little of it and it healed, leaving a pink bit of recently healed skin. Two days ago, I noticed a new 'abrasion' had appeared, slightly below the old 'scar tissue', and this set me to worrrying.

In both cases there is no pain, or other manifested sensation that I can notice. I have had the same sexual partner for 1 1/2 years, and no other sexual relations, besides masturbation. Approximately 2 days before the first instance, my girlfriend and I went to a public sauna. In the sauna, we sat on our towels. However, there was a steamroom that had plastic benches, and due to all the moisture, everybody sat bare skin to the benches. This is the only way I can imagine having contracted anything, unless it was via unwashed hands at another time.

Response from Mr. Kull

Sexually transmitted infections/diseases (STDs/STIs) are only likely to be spread through direct sexual contact with an infected person. This means coming into direct contact with an infected person's FLUIDS or SKIN. For more about STDs see The Body's "STD Basics" (http://thebody.com/safesex/stdbasics.html).

If you are concerned about symptoms that you are having, please see your medical doctor so she can see what is going on with you and make an appropriate diagnosis.

RMK



Previous
Paranoid but possible ?
Next
Herpes Misdiagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement