Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV infection when fingering with dematitis?
Jan 17, 2002

Hi.

Recently I am having an Eczema flare-up. As such my fingers have some crusts and sores, I assume these are called Dematitis. 2 days ago I fingered a female vagina with 2 fingers without using any protection. Since there exists crusts and sores on these 2 fingers, thus I like to know my level of risk for contracting HIV or other STDs.

Thank you for any responses.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that you would be infected through fingering someone. You should probably avoid fluid contact with any area of skin that has fresh wounds, but still, the risk is low. There is no evidence that anyone has ever been infected this way. See the response to "What are the risks from fingering someone" (http://thebody.com/sowadsky/faqs/faq1.html#fingering).

RMK



Previous
HIV by Mosquito
Next
HIV 1 and 2 ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement