Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


To Much Testing?
Jan 15, 2002

Dr. Kull: I have been going crazy for the last 3.5 months. I made a mistake one night with a female sex worker and the condom broke. I tested for STD's, all negative, and for HIV at 6, 9, 11, & 12 Weeks, all came back negative. My only problem is I have every symptom you could imagine, sore joints, blisters in mouth, and extreme lethargy. This mistake has ruled my life, and my doctor thinks I am crazy. I am going to see a psycologist tomorrow. What I would like to know is what are my chances at this point?

Response from Mr. Kull

A negative test at twelve weeks (which is about three months) means that you are not infected with HIV. You've had plenty of HIV tests and do not need to perform any further testing. If your doctor does not believe that your symptoms are related to HIV infection and your HIV tests are negative, then HIV is not the cause of your symptoms.

Using the term "crazy" probably does not accurately describe what's going on with you. It sounds like you are anxious, and it may be more useful to look at the cause and symptoms of your anxiety and the best ways to treat it. It's great that you are going to see a psychologist; that may be an important step in dealing with the complicated feelings that you are having.

RMK



Previous
Is HIV consider a viral infection
Next
Condom broke.Chance of infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement