Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Comment and anxiety
Jan 11, 2002

Hello Dr. Kull. I was hoping that you could put this on the forum to help other. For abt. five months, I had been experiencing anxiety after an occurance of receiving oral sex with a condom. I had seen on other websites that there were some risks which scared me. I kept debating to myself if I should get tested for this. This was until I found your site. After looking through the forum, I saw that my risk was low and practically non-existent. I saw that testing was not recommended since it was a negligible risk. I think pretty much the feeling of gloom and doom I experienced was not out of the risk of getting HIV, but out of guilt, since I received oral sex from a guy (experimenting.) I would like to thank you for getting my life back together. Your forum has told me that I'm not at real risk for HIV and testing is not needed. You are helping a lot of people with their concerns.

Response from Mr. Kull

Glad that I was able to help. It is encouraging that you were able to apply the factual information about HIV transmission to your personal experience and that led to a deeper understanding of your own risk and psychological dynamics. Hopefully you can take this a step further and look at the guilt you feel about experimenting with guys; understanding your guilt can be an important tool in your development.

RMK



Previous
Insertive Fellatio VS Kissing
Next
transmission through fecal matter?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement