Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. office vs. Home Access
Jan 8, 2002

I just received a negative result on a Home Access test taken after 5 weeks from receiving oral sex. I noticed in the forum that you stated that an Elisa test would catch most infections at 3 weeks and virtually all at 3 months. The Home Access literature talks about the Elisa test also. Can I assume that the Home Access would also catch most infections at 3 weeks?

Response from Mr. Kull

Because I say that most people will develop a detectable level of antibodies in about three weeks, as measured by the ELISA test, does not mean that you should determine you HIV status based on a three week test. Since you will have to wait at least three months for an accurate result, testing prior to the three month mark is not completely meaningful.

The Home Access tests use the ELISA screening method, the same that you would get if you received an antibody test through a clinic or doctor's office. See (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Testing/Q38532.qna) for more information about home testing.

RMK



Previous
anal vs vaginal
Next
Genital warts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement