Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


question
Jan 7, 2002

My girlfriend and I had oral and intercourse with out protection . I took your survey and it told me that I should get tested for HIV.I did get tested and it was negative . Should I get tested again .

Response from Mr. Kull

As long as your test was performed at least three months after your exposure, and you had no other risk for HIV infection during those three months, there is no need for further testing.

RMK



Previous
Under finger nail
Next
french

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement