Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


11 weeks testing
Jan 2, 2002

I had anal sex with a man wherein the condom broke, he did not cum inside me but I do not know if there was precum or not. I also do not know his HIV status so I went to get tested and the test came back negative. The thing is I thought it was 12 weeks since that encounter and now I realized that it was only 11 weeks, the anxiety I went through taking this test and the relief I got when it came back negative and now I am nervous all over again because it was only 11 weeks. I really need some sort of reasurance should I take the test again immediately or wait for another 3 months? What are my odds at this point? I am so nervous I cannot sleep.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that you are infected with HIV if your HIV antibody test was negative 11 weeks after your exposure. However, based on the guidelines set by the CDC, your test results are not accurate unless at least three months have elapsed since your exposure. If you do not feel secure with your current test results, why don't you consider getting tested again in the next few months.

The risk of infection during a condom breakage without ejaculation is low.

RMK



Previous
just wondering
Next
Need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement