Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gross things on the penis
Dec 27, 2001

my boyfriend and i have had sex a lot and recently he has had problems on his penis. He said that they are red marks and a couple of white little marks like white heads. He also said that there is a discharge on his underwear with a yellow tint. Could you please tell me if this is something that can be cured and what it could possible be?

Response from Mr. Kull

I cannot tell you if this is something that can or cannot be cured because there is not enough information to identify what is going on with your boyfriend. If your boyfriend suspects that he is at risk for a sexually transmitted infection and that his symptoms might be related to that, I suggest that he talks with a doctor and that you avoid sexual contact until he does.

Many sexually transmitted infections have treatments and cures. It is important to talk with a doctor to first diagnose the problem.

See "STD Basics" for more info (http://www.thebody.com/safesex/stdbasics.html).

RMK



Previous
Christmass day itch ??
Next
HPV question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement